Privacy & Cookie Policyof the Beech Hill Hotel Limited (BHHL)

BHHL is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

BHHL may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1 January 2015.

Reasons/purposes for processing information

We process personal information to enable us to provide all our services as a hotel; promote and advertise our business, maintain our own accounts and records; support and manage our employees; the use of CCTV systems for crime prevention.

Type/classes of information processed

We process information relevant to the above reasons/purposes. This may include:

  • personal details
  • family details
  • lifestyle and social circumstances
  • education and employment details
  • financial details
  • goods and services

 

We also process sensitive classes of information that may include:

  • racial or ethnic origin
  • religious or other beliefs
  • trade union membership
  • physical or mental health details
  • offences and suspected offences
  • criminal proceedings, sentences and outcomes
  • visual images; personal appearance and behaviour

 

Who the information is processed about

We process personal information about:

  • staff
  • customers, clients
  • suppliers
  • service providers
  • complainants, enquirers
  • consultants and professional advisers
  • offenders and suspected offenders
  • individuals captured by CCTV images

 

Who the information may be shared with

We sometimes need to share the personal information we process with the individual them self and also with other organisations. Where this is necessary we are required to comply with all aspects of the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA). What follows is a description of the types of organisations we may need to share some of the personal information we process with for one or more reasons.

 

Where necessary or required we share information with:

  • employees
  • customers and clients
  • family, associates and representatives of the person whose personal data we are processing
  • suppliers
  • current, past and prospective employers
  • educators and examining bodies
  • business associates
  • professional advisers
  • financial organisations
  • employment and recruitment agencies
  • credit reference agencies
  • debt collection and tracing agencies
  • other companies in the same group
  • central government
  • police forces and security organisations

 

CCTV

CCTV is used for maintaining the security of property and premises and for preventing and investigating crime, it may also be used to monitor staff when carrying out work duties. For these reasons the information processed may include visual images, personal appearance and behaviours. This information may be about staff, customers and clients, offenders and suspected offenders, members of the public and those inside, entering or in the immediate vicinity of the area under surveillance. Where necessary or required this information is shared with the data subjects themselves, employees and agents, services providers, police forces, security organisations and persons making an enquiry.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at stay@r-hotels.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to BHHL, No 2 The Grange, Altrincham Road, Wilmslow, SK9 5ND. 

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.